Almond Oil
prunus amygdalus

The ideal carrier oil for the care of normal, sensitive, easily damaged, wrinkled skin, for anti-hair loss blends. Recommended for skin with clearly visible capillaries and in case of swelling. Softens and protects hair from dehydration.

Quantity

Ingredients: prunus amygdalus dulcis oil (100% pure cold pressed sweet almond oil).
Origin: USA.
Method of extraction: almond oil is extracted by cold pressing from sweet almond Prunus amygdalus dulcis nuts.

Due to its widespread use in cosmetics the composition of sweet almond oil has been well studied and the effects have been confirmed in many clinical trials. Its main components are saturated and unsaturated fatty acids, phytosterols, phospholipids. Almond oil is a combination of substances that have the property of reducing the lipid density of the skin and, as a result, facilitating the entry of other substances, with substances that form a solid film between the upper cells of the stratum corneum, which slows down water loss and prevents dehydration. Almond oil easily penetrates the skin.

Another reason for the popularity of almond oil is the very rare cases of allergy (even in children’s skin care, when the oil is used to prevent diaper dermatitis), because studies show that this oil does not penetrate into the deeper cells layers than the stratum corneum and softens it well.

Almond oil is an excellent base for other carrier and essential oils for the care of normal, sensitive, fatigue, wrinkled skin. Not recommended for very dry and oily skin. Suitable for skin with clearly visible capillaries. Gives skin softness, elasticity, velvety look and beautiful even color. Massages with almond oil are effective in case of swelling (such as under the eyes area or feet).

Almond oil is a natural antioxidant, it contains various forms of vitamin E – tocopherols and tocotrienols, which reduce cell damage when exposed to UV rays and allow to reduce the risk of signs of photoaging – early wrinkles, dryness, pigment spots.

Almond oil softens dry and tough hair. When used before washing, it helps protect against protein loss and drying out, especially when using hair styling devices. Due to its ability to penetrate the scalp well and facilitate the entry of other substances, it is an excellent carrier oil for essential oils to improve their effectiveness, especially against hair loss.

Can be used pure almond oil for body and face skin, hands, hair care. It can be added to creams, masks, shampoos, gels, lotions to enhance their effect.

Enrichment cosmetic preparations
Almond oil can be used in liquid creams, shampoo, lotions, gels, sunscreen lotions in proportion: for dry skin and hair 7 ml of almond oil on 100 ml makeup preparation; for normal skin and hair – 5 ml, for oily hair – 3 ml, 15-20 ml on 100 ml of sunscreen cosmetics.

Massage
For massage neck and face in mature skin to 1 tablespoon of almond oil or it’s blend with jojoba oil, argan or wheat germ oil (1:1) add 1-2 drops each of rose and sandalwood or sandalwood and neroli essential oils; in normal skin – 1-2 drops ylang-ylang, grapefruit and bergamot essential oils. It’s good to blend almond oil with jojoba oil in the same proportions and, preliminarily warm blend to the temperature 37-38 °C, use during 1-2 min for massage face and neck. Promotes wrinkles smoothing and makes tonic action.

Almond oil, enriched with essential oils (on 1 tablespoon – 1-2 drops) orange, patchouli, rosemary, juniper, sandalwood, grapefruit – excellent remedy for profound massage in cellulite.

Masks and application
Almond oil can be used in tonic masks for any skin type. Base – gruel from oatmeal (2-3 tablespoons of oatmeal dilute with hot water until you get a creamy mass), add to the base 5-10 ml of almond oil and 2-3 drops each of lemon, rose and sandalwood essential oils, or 1-2 drops each of sandalwood, orange, patchouli and cedarwood essential oils.

Hot oil mask
On cotton tissue moisten in hot water and wrung, apply 20-25 ml of almond oil, apply on face and neck for 20-30 min, cover with towel. To preserve elasticity and skin flexibility it is recommended to make such procedures 1-2 times a month. This mask especially prescribed in age-related changes of skin to reduce negative consequences of influence of artificial cosmetic preparations.
In loose, dry and desquamative skin: to 1 tablespoon of almond oil add 1 drop each of limette, rose and sandalwood essential oils.
In rough skin: to 1 tablespoon of almond oil add 1 drop each of cypress, lavender, rose, lemon or limette essential oils.
In herpetic rash: blend almond oil with lavender or tea tree essential oil, or ylang-ylang, or camomile in the same proportions. Smear herpetic rash 4-5 times a day.
In burns: on affected parts of skin apply pure almond oil or its blend with wheat germ oil (1:1), or with adding to 1 tablespoon of base oil 2-3 drops each of lemon, juniper or geranium, grapefruit, rose essential oils.

Applications in sprain of ligaments
On injured areas 1-2 times a day for 20-25 min apply tissues, impregnated with almond oil in pure form or with adding to 1 tablespoon of base 2-3 drops each of lavender or origanum and cloves essential oils.

For hair
For oily hair almond oil is used in pure form: before washing hair rub few drops of oil starting from roots to the ends of hair. In dry hair rub oil after washing hair in moist warm hair in the same way. For more intense effect add to almond oil or its blend with jojoba oil next essential oils: for oily hair – on 1 tablespoon of base 2 drops each of cedar or cypress, or bergamot and lemon essential oil.
For dry hair: 2 drops each of orange essential oil and ylang-ylang, or mandarin and sandalwood. These compositions can be used for spreading on the comb and combing hair 2-3 times a day.

Weight N/A
Volume

100 ml, 30 ml

There are no reviews yet.

Show reviews in all languages (2)

Be the first to review “Almond Oil”