Cardamom oil
elettaria cardamomum

Sale!

It has a warm and rich aroma, which perfectly saves all the well-known notes of the favorite spice of many. Its scent is bright, shining with optimism. It is used for acne-prone and problematic skin, enhances the penetration of other substances into the skin, promotes hair growth and shine.

Volume:

5 ml

Quantity

10.80  8.70 

Ingredients: elettaria cardamomum seed oil (100% pure organic cardamom essential oil).

Origin: India.

Essential oil quality certificates: COSMOS APPROVED Ecocert raw materials (organic and natural cosmetics), IFS 6.0 (food quality and safety), GMP + B1 (animal feed safety), FSSC 22000 (food safety), MyClimate (100% sustainable, climate-neutral production process).

Method of extraction: the essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of cardamom Elettaria cardamomum seeds.

Aroma: sweet, spicy, typical of cardamom with a hint of bitterness and wood.

Cardamom is a spice of the ginger family, the seeds of which have become extremely popular all over the world. It has been used to flavor dishes since ancient Roman times, and cardamom-scented coffee has almost become a symbol of Arab hospitality. Cardamom oil is a favorite ingredient in various perfumes due to its warm, expressive and long-lasting aroma.

In cosmetics, it can be used in anti-acne products and in the case of inflammation and boils caused by bacteria, as it selectively affects pathogenic microorganisms [1]. Studies have found an interesting property of the oil in facilitating the penetration of various substances into the skin when used in combination with cardamom oil. Its effectiveness is not the same for everyone and depends on the material itself [2]. Cardamom oil is used as an auxiliary ingredient in skin lightening products.

Cardamom oil is widely used in oral hygiene products, especially in case of inflammation [3]. A favorite ingredient in mouthwashes.

Cardamom oil is used in hair care against dandruff and in products for hair growth and shine [4].

In aromatherapy, the scent of cardamom is considered relaxing and a strong aphrodisiac. It is very energetic, perfectly tones and eliminates fatigue.

Usage:
✓ for skin care – mix 3-7 drops of essential oil with 10 g of the base (e.g. carrier oil – castor oil, grape seed, etc.)
✓ for dental care – mix 3-7 drops of essential oil with 10 g of base
✓ for acne – mix 5-9 drops of essential oil with 10 g of base
✓ for hair care – mix 5-7 drops of essential oil with 10 g of base
✓ baths – mix 4-6 drops of essential oil with 1 tablespoon of milk, honey, sea or table salt, add to a full bath of water. The duration of the procedure is 10-15 minutes.
✓ it is possible to vaporize essential oil in a diffuser.

Contraindications: do not use in case of individual intolerance. Do not use the neat oil for skin care. Before using essential oils, it is necessary to check whether the inhaled or applied oil will not cause an individual allergic reaction!

Analytical quality control:

Kokybės kontrolė Cardamom essential oil (GCMS analysis)
Weight 0.04 kg
Volume

5 ml

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cardamom oil”