Cedarwood Oil
juniperus virginiana

Sale!

It is great for acne, oily skin, as well as for hair and against dandruff.

Quantity

Ingredients: 100% pure undiluted red cedar wood essential oil.
INCI name: juniperus virginiana oil.
Method of extraction: steam distilled from the wood of red cedar.
Certificate: organic.
Origin: USA
Aroma: clean smelling, balsamic.

In the East, it is used in potpourris and sachets and place between linen, to keep bedbugs away, and it is the smell of patchouli oil, mixed with that of camphor, that gives Indian ink its characteristic smell.

Cedarwood oil benefits on the skin by its sedating ability which relieves itching. Its astringent action is great for acne, oily skin, as well as for hair and dandruff. It helps with chest and urinary infections, acts as a general tonic and has a pronounced effect on mucus membranes.

It has a calming and soothing effect on the mind and is of great help in conditions associated with anxiety and nervous tension. It is also of value in cases of arthritis and rheumatism.

Cedarwood can be used in a blended massage oil, or diluted in the bath to assist with asthma, bronchitis, respiratory problems, catarrh, cystitis, painful joints, oily skin and dandruff. Care must be taken that it does not cause irritation to the mucus membranes.

When diluted in a cream, cedarwood oil is of great value to combat oily skin and related problems, as well as dermatitis and psoriasis, while bringing relief to the scalp from dandruff.

Analytical quality control:
➔ GCMS analysis – Cedarwood oil, USA

Weight N/A
Volume

10 ml, 5 ml

  1. Rūta Zaveckaitė

    Naudoju ne tik veidui, bet įlašinu ir į dušo želę bei šampūną.

  2. Viola

    Nuostabus produktas, neįtikėtinai švelnina plaukus.

  3. aukmonra

    Labai išskirtinis kvapas. Jį visad maišau su rozmarinų ir šalavijų aliejais, tinka puikiai nuo pleiskanų ir rodos, jog labai gerai išvalo odą.

Show only reviews in English (0)

Add a review