Ingredients: theobroma cacao seed butter (100% pure organic unrefined cocoa butter).
Method of extraction: cocoa butter is extracted from the ever-green cocoa tree (Chocolate Tree) Theobroma cacao fruits by cold pressing. The oil is natural, unrefined and not deodorized, so it has the natural characteristic aroma of cocoa.
The origin of cocoa is South America, but today the plant is widely cultivated everywhere in the tropics. Cocoa butter is a solid, with a characteristic odor of cocoa, a great cosmetic ingredient. This butter does not feel on the skin, does not leave a feeling of stickiness, is quickly absorbed.
Cocoa butter contains ergosterol, which is converted to vitamin D2 in our skin by exposure to UV rays. This vitamin is important for the health and appearance of our skin. During the conversion to the active form of vitamin D antibacterial peptides are actively produced in the skin, which improves the condition of the skin with acne and bacterial inflammation. Conversion of ergosterol to vitamin D initiated by the UVB rays activates the protective response of skin cells, reducing the number of UV-damaged cells and inflammation. But this is not the only effect of vitamin D2 on the skin. It helps maintain the necessary amount of calcium ions, which are important for the work of skin enzymes, which are responsible for the maturation and desquamation of skin cells, and for the formation of intercellular lipids. Therefore, cocoa butter is a great tool for protecting the skin from the harmful effects of the environment: cold, wind dehumidification, drying, and prolongs its safe exposition time on sun. It restores the protective properties of the skin, well tolerated even by children’s skin.
Cocoa butter softens the skin, preventing it from drying out. It is a good remedy for dry and flaking skin. Perfect for the care of cracked lips. Using cocoa butter, you can easily make your own lip balm – just add a few drops of essential oil (such as tea tree, orange or other) to the melted oil. The balm can also be enriched with wheat germ or raspberry seed oil, which are famous for its high content of vitamin E.
Based on researches, cocoa butter can be recommended to protect the skin from earlier aging because it contains the polyphenols which increase skin elasticity and collagen production in the skin. It tightens the skin and smoothes out wrinkles that have formed due to dryness of the skin or insufficient elasticity of the skin.
Cocoa butter can be used in pure form, composed in blends with other oils, as base oil for making compositions with natural essential oils. It is used for applications, bandages, smearings, preparing massage and cosmetic blends.
Recommendations for use: cocoa butter easily melts at a temperature of 34-39 ° C, so before use you can warm a piece of butter in your hands or place the jar in hot water for a few minutes until the oil has a liquid consistency. We do not recommend putting it in the microwave, as the oil is easy to overheat and burn the skin (there is a metallic sticker on the jar!).
Anti-inflammatory mask for all skin types
1 teaspoon of cocoa butter, 1 teaspoon of wheat germ oil, 1 tablespoon of grated cucumber, juice of one aloe leaf. Blend to the homogeneous mass, apply on face for 30 minutes, and wash with warm water. It is recommended to make mask for all night.
1 teaspoon of cocoa butter, 1 teaspoon of wheat germ oil, 1 tablespoon of avocado pulp (can be changed with pumpkin), carefully stir. Apply on face for 20-30 minutes, wash with warm water. Can be used 3-4 times a week.
Insects repellent (for delicate, sensitive skin)
1 tablespoon of cocoa butter, 5 drops of basil essential oil, 5 drops of citronella essential oil, 5 drops of eucalyptus essential oil. Carefully stir and apply on face and body.