Coconut Oil
cocos nucifera

Light oil for dry, rough and cracked skin with low elasticity. Used to protect teeth from caries, also for thin, frizzy, dry and damaged hair care.

Volume:

100 ml

Quantity

6.90 

Ingredients: cocos nucifera oil (100% pure cold pressed coconut oil).
Origin: Malaysia.
Method of extraction: coconut oil is extracted from coconut Cocos nucifera nuts by cold pressing. Our coconut oil is made from unroasted coconuts, meets pharmacopoeial standards, that makes it suitable for safe use in skin and hair care.

Coconut oil has been used for centuries as an excellent hair and skin care product in the Pacific region. It is used to protect the skin from UV rays, salt water and wind.

Nowadays, coconut oil is used in the manufacture of hair and body care products, and sunscreens.

The main constituents of coconut oil are compounds of capric, caprylic and lauric acids, which according to microbiological researches damage the membranes of some bacterial cells, thus ensuring their antimicrobial properties. Therefore coconut oil is used in skin and dental infections. It is effective for protecting of teeth from decay.

Coconut oil is very light and penetrates deeper into the skin than other oils due to the lower molecular weight of its constituent triglycerides. This oil perfectly restores the skin’s moisture-retaining properties, significantly reduces skin dryness, softens the skin. The ability to improve the barrier properties of the skin allows successfully use it to revitalize dehydrated skin with lost elasticity, also for rough and cracked skin.

Coconut oil is used to protect the skin from UV rays. It is a great body care product to reduce the harmful effects of UV rays.

Hair mask with coconut oil before washing protects the hair from protein washing out, which helps to maintain the healthy appearance, shine and softness of the hair, to prevent split ends. An indispensable oil for dry hair care, improves the obedience of thin frizzy hair. Used against dandruff. Due to the light texture, the oil is washed out easily with shampoo.

Coconut oil can become a helper in the hairstyles for frizzy hair. A small amount of oil on the comb during combing after washing straightens the hair and helps to preserve the hairstyle in wet weather. It is important not to overdo it and use a small amount of oil.

Due to its ability to penetrate well into the skin and hair, coconut oil is an excellent base oil for blends with essential oils, facilitating the absorption of active ingredients.

Coconut oil can be used in pure form, in a mixture with other oils, as a base oil for the making of compositions with natural essential oils, for the enrichment of cosmetics – creams, masks, shampoos, balms. Used for massage and cosmetic mixtures making.

Recommendations for use: coconut oil easily melts at a temperature of 24-27 ° C, so it is easy to use, melts from the heat of the hands as soon as touched. We do not recommend placing it into the microwave, as the oil is easy to overheat and burn the skin (there is a metallic sticker on the jar!).

Oil for protecting body from sun
1 tablespoon coconut oil, 1 teaspoon of walnut oil. Carefully stir. Apply on a body before sunbathing.

Oil for feet softening
1 tablespoon of coconut oil, 4 drops of tea tree essential oil, 2 drops of fir needle essential oil. Mix, apply on feet daily.

Oil for hands and nails
1 tablespoon of coconut oil, 1 teaspoon of avocado oil, 5 drops of lemon essential oil, 5 drops of orange essential oil, 1 tablespoon of glycerin. With this blend massage regularly hands and nails.

Hair mask
1 teaspoon of coconut oil, 1 teaspoon of almond oil, 3 drops of rosemary essential oil, 3 drops of thyme essential oil, 3 drops of ylang-ylang essential oil. Mix oils carefully. Rub into the hair roots before 20 minutes of hair washing.

Weight 0.235 kg
Volume

100 ml

There are no reviews yet.

Show reviews in all languages (2)

Be the first to review “Coconut Oil”