Mugwort oil
artemisia vulgaris

The oil with amazing smell, it helps prevent premature aging, is suitable for the care of mature and problem skin, stimulates collagen production and skin regeneration, restores skin barrier functions, reduces wrinkles.

Quantity

Ingredients: artemisia vulgaris oil (100% pure mugwort essential oil).

Origin: Morocco.

Essential oil quality certificates: COSMOS APPROVED Ecocert raw materials (organic and natural cosmetics), IFS 6.0 (food quality and safety), GMP + B1 (animal feed safety), FSSC 22000 (food safety), MyClimate (100% sustainable, climate-neutral production process).

Method of extraction: the essential oil is obtained by steam distillation from leaves and roots of common mugwort Artemisia vulgaris.

Aroma: medicinal, herbal, camphor with a note of cedar.

There are over 500 species of Artemisia genus [1]. Some species of mugwort are medicinal plants known since ancient times. This plant’s properties are attracting more attention the last time and the most researches been carried out only in the last 10 years.

This plant became famous not only in medicine. It has long been observed that mugwort repels insects. Numerous studies with common mugwort essential oil have found that it not only repels but also kills (is an insecticide) some insect species because it is highly toxic to them [2]. It is effective against widespread house and warehouse pests that damage stored flour and grain products such as flour beetles and moths [3]. To protect your home from such pests, you can simply clean the shelves where the products are stored by adding a few drops of mugwort essential oil. Also, this essential oil repels flies.

In 2015, the Nobel Prize in Medicine was awarded for the discovery of artimizine, a plant-derived material derived from mugwort genus plants that is currently one of the most effective against tropical malaria [4]. Recently, mugwort plants have been included in studies for activity against COVID-19 disease [5]. Mugwort is very widespread in nature, which attracts more and more attention to be the sources of active substances.

Mugwort is currently widely used in the food and cosmetics industries [1]. Mugwort essential oil has a pleasant smell, but in cosmetics it is valued not only for its smell, but also for its antimicrobial properties, making it suitable for the production of deodorants and problem skin care products [6]. Mugwort oil slows down not only the growth of bacteria but also some mold species and fungi. It can be used in anti-dandruff hair care products.

The essential oil of common hardwood attracts special attention in cosmetics for mature skin care. Studies have shown that it promotes collagen production and skin regeneration. It has a positive effect on the restoration of skin barrier functions and can be recommended as a remedy not only for the prevention of wrinkles, but also for their reducing [7].

In aromatherapy, mugwort essential oil is valued for its sedative effects. Its smell lifts the mood and suppresses anxiety and relaxes, facilitates breathing [8]. It is not recommended to exceed the oil dose using in diffuser.

Usage:
✓ for skin and hair care – mix 1-2 drops of essential oil with 20 g of base (almond, grape seeds or other carrier oil)
✓ for eye area care – add 1 drop of essential oil to 30 g of base
✓ deodorant – add 1-4 drops of essential oil to 10 g of base
✓ for massage oil – mix 1 drop of essential oil with 20 g of base
✓ for bath – mix 1 drop of essential oil with 1 tablespoon of milk, honey or sea salt, add to warm water and allow dissolve. Soak in the tub for 10-15 min.
✓ essential oils can be diffused throughout your home using an oil diffuser or vaporizer (2-3 drops per 15 m2)

Analytical quality control:

Kokybės kontrolė Common mugwort essential oil (GCMS analysis)
Weight N/A
Volume

10 ml, 5 ml

There are no reviews yet.

Show reviews in all languages (1)

Be the first to review “Mugwort oil”