Palmarosa Oil
cymbopogon martinii

Its floral aroma is complex, reminiscent of geranium and rose, refreshing and sweet, with a hint of tea, gives optimism and relaxes. Appreciated in perfumery and cosmetics for dry, mature, hyperpigmented skin.

Quantity

Ingredients: cymbopogon martinii oil (100% pure organic palmarosa essential oil).

Origin: India.

Essential oil quality certificates: COSMOS APPROVED Ecocert raw materials (organic and natural cosmetics), IFS 6.0 (food quality and safety), GMP + B1 (animal feed safety), FSSC 22000 (food safety), MyClimate (100% sustainability, environmentally neutral production process).

Method of extraction: it is obtained by steam distilling from the palmarosa Cymbopogon martinii var. motia herb.

Aroma: sweet, floral, cool, reminiscent of geranium and rose with hints of citrus.

This essential oil is extracted from wild grass, which is mowed just before flowering. There are two types of plants – “motia” and “sofia”, of which “motia” is more valued for its more pleasant aroma. Because of the rose-like scent, previously unscrupulous sellers of essential oils even liked to dilute extremely expensive rose oils with palmarosa oil. In fact, their aromas go well together. Anyone familiar with the smell of palmarose oil will easily recognize its note in a substandard product.

Palmarose oil is widely used in cosmetics, it is a very popular fragrance for soap, shower gels and perfumery.

The high content of palmarosa oil in cosmetics has a lightening effect on the skin, as it slows down the activity of the tyrosinase enzyme involved in the production of the skin pigment melanin [1]. An excellent active additive in cosmetics against hyperpigmentation, suitable for mature skin to reduce the signs of aging and the visibility of wrinkles. Palmarosa oil will help even out skin color and regain brighter, evenly colored skin. This oil is perfect for acne-prone skin because it helps to normalize the skin’s microflora by regulating the amount of some pathogenic microbes [2].

The genus Lemongrasses is famous for its repellent properties, so it is not surprising that palmarose oil extracted from palmarosa has also received attention in research on its repellent properties. This oil has been found to be poisonous to some tick species [3] and to flour beetles, which spoils stored flour and cereal products [4].

In aromatherapy, palmarosis is a good antidepressant [5] that raises mood and suppresses stress. We recommend testing palmarose oil for home flavoring by adding it to your essential oil diffuser.

Usage:
✓ for face and body care (leave-on products) – mix 3-5 drops of essential oil with 10 g of base (eg base oil – argan, jojoba, etc.)
✓ for rinse-off products – 3-7 drops of essential oil per 10 g of base (shampoo, soap)
✓ for face masks – 5-7 drops of essential oil mixed with 3 tablespoons of clay and water (or hydrolate)
✓ for the bath – 5-8 drops of essential oil mixed with 1 tablespoon of milk, honey, sea or table salt, add to a full water bath. The duration of the procedure is 10-15 minutes.
✓ essential oils can be evaporated in an evaporator or in aromatic lamps.

Contraindications: do not use in case of individual intolerance. Do not use the neat oil for skin care. Before using essential oils, make sure that the oil you inhale or apply to the skin does not cause an individual allergic reaction!

Quality control:

Kokybės kontrolė Palmarosa essential oil (GCMS analysis)
Weight N/A
Volume

10 ml, 5 ml

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Palmarosa Oil”