Patchouli Oil
pogostemon cablin

It has a beneficial effect on the skin, helps for infections and insect bites, water retention.
Quantity

Ingredients: 100% pure patchouli essential oil.
INCI name: pogostemon cablin oil.
Common Method Of Extraction: steam distilled from the young leaves.
Origin: Indonesia.
Certificate: organic.
Aroma: rich, sweet, spicy and musky.
Note: Base.
Precautions: it is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing, but the smell of patchouli oil may be a little persistent for some people and large doses may cause loss of appetite in some individuals.

Although this essential oil may remind people of the hippie era, its value in skincare is incalculable. It is also great for fighting depression and anxiety. It has great diuretic properties and also helps break down cellulite, while stimulating the regeneration of skin cells, speeding up healing and preventing ugly scars forming when wounds heal.

The plant is native to Malaysia and India, where it is known as puchaput. The word is derived from Hindustan word patch meaning green and ilai meaning leaf.

It was placed between Indian cashmere shawls en route to Victorian England, to protect the merchandise from moths, and without this signature smell of dried patchouli leaves the shawls could not be sold in England.

In the East, it is used in potpourris and sachets and place between linen, to keep bedbugs away, and it is the smell of patchouli oil, mixed with that of camphor, that gives Indian ink its characteristic smell.

Patchouli oil has a grounding and balancing effect on the emotions and banishes lethargy, while sharpening the wits, fighting depression and anxiety. It is also said to create an amorous atmosphere.

It is effective for fungal and bacterial infection and is of great help for insect bites. It could also be used as an insect repellant and is also used as a support for dealing with any substance addiction.

It is effective in fighting water retention and to break up cellulite, easing constipation and helping to reduce overweight.

Furthermore, it has a great deodorizing action, and helps when feeling hot and bothered, while cooling down inflammations and assisting with wound healing.

On the skin, this oil is one of the most active and is a superb tissue regenerator, which helps to stimulate the growth of new skin cells. In wound healing, it not only promotes faster healing, but also helps to prevent ugly scarring when the wound heals.

Patchouli oil is very effective in sorting out rough, cracked and overly dehydrated skin and is used to treat acne, acne, eczema, sores, ulcers, any fungal infections, as well as scalp disorders.

Weight kg
Volume

10 ml, 5 ml

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Patchouli Oil”