Rosehip seed oil
rosa canina

It is used for wounds, flaky, damaged and cracked skin care, against stretch mark formation and early marks of skin aging and wrinkles, especially around the eyes and lips, also after acne to prevent scarring.

Volume:

30 ml

Quantity

6.30 

Ingredients: rosa canina seed oil (100% pure organic rosehip seed oil).

Origin: Bulgaria.

Method of extraction: it is pressed from wild hand-picked rosehip Rosa canina seeds by cold pressing. The seeds are peeled from the pulp before pressing, so the oil contain less amount of red pigments and it has a bright orange color. Exacltly this type of oil is a favorite in skin care because it is less allergenic and does not stain the skin.

In ancient times special expeditions were made to get this miraculous plant. The wonderful properties of rose hip were known as early as the 17th century. Their fruits and oil were considered very expensive and highly valued for their effectiveness. Ancient physician and herbalists used them to make medicinal mixtures. Rosehip oil has the title of king of natural oils. The properties of rosehip seed oil are extremely wide.

This oil is famous for its effect on skin cell regeneration processes, as it is rich in beta-carotene (it is a provitamin, a precursor of vitamin A in organism [1]), vitamin E and unsaturated fatty acids (vitamin F), which are converted into prostaglandins and regulate cell membranes and tissues formation processes. This oil is used for wounds, damaged and cracked skin, as well as for skin care after acne to prevent scarring [2].

Stretch marks often occur during pregnancy and when body weight changes. Rosehip seed oil is a great way to maintain skin elasticity and help maintain a healthy look at that time.

In case of flaky, scaly skin and eczema, rosehip oil softens, smoothes skin surfaces, improves skin condition, restores skin barrier functions and proper hydration of the epidermis [3].

Rosehip seed oil gives the face a smooth and beautiful color, removes expression of fatigue and stress. Due to its high beta-carotene content, it is an excellent skin care agent against early skin aging and wrinkles, especially around the eyes and lips, as it reduces free radical-induced oxidative stress in cells [4]. This oil reduces the harmful effects of UV rays and perfectly protects the skin from the appearance of pigment spots after sunburn. Used for the care of irritated skin because the antioxidants which have a calming effect [5].

Weight 0.105 kg
Volume

30 ml

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Rosehip seed oil”