Ingredients: 100% pure pine needle essential oil.
INCI name: pinus sylvestris oil.
Common Method Of Extraction: by steam distilling the needles.
Origin: United Kingdom, Scotland.
Aroma: has a fresh forest smell.
Precautions: although pine and pine needle oil is considered non-toxic and non-irritant in low dosage it should still be used with care on the skin, since it can cause irritation in high dosage and may sensitize the skin as well.
Although pine oil can cause allergic reactions, it is very useful to relieve mental, physical and sexual fatigue, while having a cleansing and clearing effect on a room. Even though it can be used to improve circulation and to relieve rheumatism, gout and arthritis, it should be done so with care due to the sensitizing nature of this oil.
It is extensively cultivated for its wood, tar, pitch, turpentine and essential oil and was used by the Native Americans to prevent scurvy. Mattresses where stuffed with the needles to repel lice and fleas and the ancient Egyptians used pine kernels in their cooking.
Pine oil is most useful to relieve mental, physical and sexual fatigue, while having a cleansing and invigorating effect on an area and is great for vapor therapy in a sick room as it promotes healing.
It can be used for cuts and sores, scabies and lice and for excessive perspiration, while its warming properties help with rheumatism, arthritis, gout, muscular aches and pains and it can stimulate circulation. Furthermore it can help in cases of bronchitis, asthma, catarrh, coughs, laryngitis, colds and flu. It eases breathlessness and sinusitis.
Analytical quality control:
➔ GCMS analysis – Pine needle oil, United Kingdom