St. John’s wort oil
hypericum perforatum

It is used for skin lesions, burns, cuts, scratches, when tissue regeneration is required, as well as for herpes rash. Restores the continuous structure of the skin, eliminates flaking, redness and dryness in the case of dermatitis and psoriasis. Reduces the visibility of subcutaneous capillaries.

Volume:

30 ml

Quantity

6.10 

Ingredients: hypericum perforatum flower extract / olea europaea fruit oil (100% organic St. John’s wort infused oil).
Origin: Germany.
Method of extraction: it is obtained from the aerial part of the flowering St. John’s wort Hypericum perforatum herb by extraction with olive oil.

St. John’s wort oil was quite popular among our ancestors – they considered it a “remedy for 99 diseases” and saw the sun in golden five-petalled flowers, noted that St. John’s wort has a positive effect on depression, melancholy and hysteria, evaluated the plant for anti-inflammatory effects and care for wounds, scratches and burns.

St. John’s wort oil is rich in various active ingredients, the most important for its properties are hypericin and hyperforin. Studies of the anti-inflammatory property of the oil have shown that hyperforin has antibacterial properties against some pathogens and inhibits the growth of even some strains of penicillin-resistant bacteria. On the other hand, the oil contains quercetin and hypericin, which reduce the inflammatory response caused by the skin’s immune system. This allows this oil to be recommended for the care of damaged, problematic skin in cases of scratches, burns, wounds and problematic acne.

The hyperforin in St. John’s wort oil has a very complex effect on skin metabolic processes, resulting to stimulation of collagen synthesis and strengthening of the structure of the stratum corneum – increasing cell density and intercellular bonds. The result is a reduction of water evaporation from the skin surface and of the risk of microbial infections, inflammation, itching and the unpleasant sensations caused by scaling of the skin. As a result, St. John’s wort oil is one of the best skin care products for atopic dermatitis and psoriasis. St. John’s wort oil can be used pure or mixed with other skin care products to care dry and chemically exposed skin when the barrier functions of the skin are impaired.

St. John’s wort oil can reduce the visibility of subcutaneous capillary drawings.

High levels of St. John’s wort oil on the skin can be phototoxic, so it is recommended to avoid intense sunlight for a few hours after use. Small amounts of oil are completely safe (e.g. 2-4 drops all over the face) but some properties of the oil even require sunlight to initiate the action. Thus, the hypericin in the oil inhibits the replication of herpes and some other viruses precisely by exposure to UV rays. Therefore, St. John’s wort oil is a great addition to daily cosmetics for herpes.

Hair masks with St. John’s wort oil help reduce flaking of the scalp, suitable for seborrheic dermatitis. An excellent nourishing oil for hair.

Weight 0.105 kg
Volume

30 ml

There are no reviews yet.

Show reviews in all languages (1)

Be the first to review “St. John’s wort oil”