Wild Mint Oil
mentha arvensis

Sale!

This cooling and refreshing oil is used in aromatherapy to stimulate the mind, increase mental agility and to increase focus, while cooling the skin, reducing redness and calming irritation and itchiness.

Quantity

Ingredients: 100% pure wild mint essential oil.
INCI name: mentha arvensis oil.
Origin: India.
Certificate: organic.
Aroma: light, fresh, cool and distinctly menthol.
Note: Top to middle.
Precautions: wild mint oil is non-toxic and non-irritant in low dilutions, but sensitization may be a problem due to the menthol content. It can cause irritation to the skin and mucus membranes and should be kept well away from the eyes. It should be avoided during pregnancy and should not be used on children under seven.

This cooling and refreshing essential oil is used in aromatherapy to stimulate the mind, increase mental agility and to increase focus, while cooling the skin, reducing redness and calming irritation and itchiness. It furthermore helps to ease spastic colon, migraine, headaches, sinus and chest congestion and boosts the digestive system.

According to Greek mythology the nymph Mentha was hotly pursued by Pluto, whose jealous wife Persephone, trod her ferociously into the ground, whereupon Pluto then turned her into a herb, knowing that people would appreciate her for years to come.

Wild mint oil is excellent for mental fatigue and depression, refreshing the spirit and stimulating mental agility and improving concentration. It helps for apathy, shock, headache, migraine, nervous stress, vertigo and faintness and in general respiratory disorders, as well as dry coughs, sinus congestion, asthma, bronchitis, pneumonia, tuberculosis and cholera.

For the digestive system, mint oil is effective for a range of ailments, as it stimulates the gall bladder and the secretion of bile. It is used for colic, cramps, dyspepsia, spastic colon, flatulence and nausea and can relieve pain in cases of toothache, aching feet, rheumatism, neuralgia, muscular pains and painful periods.

On the skin, mint oil is used to relieve skin irritation and itchiness and also helps to reduce skin redness, where inflammation is present. It is used for dermatitis, acne, ringworm, scabies and pruritus and also relieves itching, sunburn and inflammation of the skin, while at the same time having a cooling action.

Migraine:
Use it neat on the temples.

Heartburn and indigestion:
Mix into a carrier oil and massage the stomach and rib-cage.

Hot, aching feet:
Add ten drops to a large bowl of lukewarm water. Soak feet for at least fifteen minutes.

Travel sickness:
Inhale, or blend in a carrier oil and massage the stomach and temples.

Sinus, catarrh:
Inhale, or use to massage the face.

Bad breath:
Add five drops to 1/2 pt (300 ml) of watel and use as a mouthwash.

Analytical quality control:
➔ GCMS analysis – Wild mint oil, India

Weight N/A
Volume

10 ml, 5 ml

There are no reviews yet.

Show reviews in all languages (2)

Be the first to review “Wild Mint Oil”