Ylang Ylang Oil
odorata cananga

It has a wonderfully balancing and stimulating effect on the skin, to correct sebum production and is also used to stimulate hair growth.

Quantity

Ingredients: 100% pure ylang ylang essential oil.
INCI name: cananga odorata oil.
Common Method Of Extraction: steam distillation of freshly picked flowers.
Origin: Indonesia.
Certificate: organic.
Aroma: sweet, floral, exotic and spicy.
Note: Top.
Precautions: it is classed as a non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing oil, yet could cause sensitivity have been reported and excessive use of it can lead to headaches and nausea.

This extremely fragrant essential oil has a calming effect on the mind and body and is used in cases of frigidity and impotence. It has a wonderfully balancing and stimulating effect on the skin, to correct sebum production and is also used to stimulate hair growth.

In Indonesia, the flower petals are strewn upon the bed on wedding nights. The oil was once a popular ingredient of hair preparations in Europe and was known as macassar oil. The word anti-macassar originated from this, since an anti-maccasar was used to keep hair oil from staining upholstered furniture.

Ylang-ylang oil has a euphoric and sedative effect on the nervous system and helps with anxiety, tension, shock, fear and panic while the aphrodisiac qualities is useful for impotence and frigidity.

It is particularly useful with rapid breathing and rapid heartbeat, it can also help with reducing high blood pressure and useful for intestinal infections.

On the skin, ylang-ylang oil has a soothing effect and its balancing action sorts out over-dry as well as overly-oily skin by balancing the secretion of sebum, and has a stimulating effect on the scalp which promotes more luxurious hair growth.

Depression and nervous tension:
Use in a burner, the bath or for massage.

Insomnia:
Put a few drops on your pillow, use in the bath or a burner.

Panic, fear:
Inhale neat oil.

High blood pressure:
The oil is calming and can help to relieve high blood pressure. Use regularly in a carrier oil for massage or in the bath.

Spotty skin:
Use in a carrier oil, or dilute in water and use as a skin tonic.

Analytical quality control:
➔ GCMS analysis – Ylang ylang oil, Indonesia

Weight N/A
Volume

10 ml, 5 ml

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Ylang Ylang Oil”