Ingredients: myrtus communis oil (100% pure myrtle essential oil).
Essential oil quality certificates: COSMOS APPROVED “Ecocert raw materials” (organic and natural cosmetics), IFS 6.0 (food quality and safety), GMP+ B1 (animal feed safety), FSSC 22000 (food product safety), MyClimate (100% sustainability, environmentally neutral production process).
Method of extraction: essential oil is extracted by hydrodistillation from common myrtle Myrtus communis leaves and twigs.
Aroma: fresh, clear, slightly bitter, with hints of camphor and herbs.
Myrtle and its use are mentioned in ancient sources. Its leaves were used not only for the preparation of various medicinal decoctions, but even for flavoring wine and for making skin care tonics and perfumes, as well as for getting rid of dandruff. Mention of this wonderful plant can be found even in the myths of Ancient Greece.
Myrtle oil has become a classic in perfumery, its aroma is rich, peculiar, and goes well with many other aromas, even with difficult-to-combine spice oils in aromatic compositions.
In skin care, the oil is used in products for acne-prone skin.
Myrtle oil is perfect for relaxing massage mixtures, aromatherapy specialists recommend using a very small amount of this oil for room aromatization in case of insomnia, stress or depression.
Myrtle oil is often used in pharmacy as remedy that make breathing easier for cold .
Myrtle oil has the ability to almost completely inhibit the germination of some plant seeds. Thus, in studies with amaranth, pigeonpea, gorse and other weed seeds, this oil showed good herbicide properties. Although it is clear that such an expensive oil would be very exotic for this purpose and deserves more attention from perfumers .
✓ for skin care – mix 1-2 drops of essential oil with 15 g of base (e.g. carrier oil – sesame, grape seed, etc.)
✓ for massage – mix 1-2 drops of essential oil with 15 g of base (e.g. carrier oil – grape seed, jojoba, etc.)
✓ baths – mix 3-4 drops of essential oil with 1 tablespoon of milk, honey, sea or table salt, add to a full bath of water. The duration of the procedure is 10-15 minutes.
✓ it can be used in diffusers or aroma lamps.
Contraindications: individual oil intolerance. Do not use the neat oil for skin care. Do not use for children’s skin care. Before using essential oils, it is necessary to check whether the inhaled or applied oil will not cause an individual allergic reaction!
Analytical quality control:
|Myrtle essential oil (GCMS analysis)|