Ingredients: 100% pure bergamot essential oil.
INCI name: citrus bergamia oil.
Common Method Of Extraction: cold expression of the rind of the fruit.
Aroma: warm, fruity, fresh and floral.
Precautions: bergamot oil can cause burns when used on a sensitive skin which is then exposed to sunlight, as the high content of bergaptene can cause photo-toxicity. It is advisable to keep out of the sun if this oil is used on the skin. Even when the ingredient bergaptene (furocoumarin) is removed from the oil and photo toxicity is therefore minimized, it is still advisable to keep treated skin out of the sun, and to use it in concentrations of less than 1 %.
This fresh smelling essential oil is a favorite in aromatherapy and is great for creating a more relaxed and happy feeling, relieving urinary tract infections, boosting the liver, spleen and stomach, while fighting oily skin, acne, psoriasis, eczema, as well as cold sores.
The oil is one of the most widely used in the perfumery and toiletry industry and forms, together with neroli and lavender, the main ingredient for the classical 4711 Eau-de-cologne fragrance. It is used to flavor Earl Grey tea.
The name is derived from the city Bergamo in Lombardy, Italy, where the oil was first sold.
Bergamot oil can be used in the treatment of depression, stress, tension, fear, hysteria, infection (all types including skin), anorexia, psoriasis, eczema and general convalescence.
Blend into a carrier oil and apply to the cold sore with a cotton bud every few hours.
Oily, spotty skin:
Blend into a carrier oil (wheatgerm oil is good) and massage into the affected area. You can also steam your face with bergamot mixed with boiling water.
Blend into a carrier oil (evening primrose oil is helpful for psoriasis) and massage into the affected area, or add to the bathwater.
Analytical quality control:
➔ GCMS analysis – Bergamot oil, Italy
There are no reviews yet.