Ingredients: 100% pure clove essential oil.
INCI name: syzygium aromaticum oil.
Common Method Of Extraction: clove essential oil is obtained from buds of evergreen tropical plant Clove tree Caryophyllus aromaticus of Myrtle family by using method of steam distillation.
Origin: Sri Lanka.
Aroma: strong, sharp, spicy, tart; warm, buttery, sober.
Caution: oil is of strong power. Do not use in heightened nervous irritability, high arterial pressure, in pregnancy, for children under 12 years. High doses can cause intense skin irritation and overexcitation.
Characteristics: tonic, excitant, stimulates mental work; immunostimulant, antitumoral, regenerative, antiseptic, antibacterial; antiviral; anticonvulsive, spasmolytic, anti-inflammatory, analgetic; antiallergic; hypertensive; expectorant; stimulates digestion, astringent, carminative, vermifuge; antineuralgic, warming, removes muscular spasms; oxytocic, raises uterine tone; raises libido; normalizes water-oil balance of skin, increases skin elasticity; good repellent.
Due to its antiseptic properties, clove oil is useful for wound, cuts, scabies, athlete’s foot, fungal infections, bruises, prickly heat, scabies, and other types of injuries. It can also be used for treating insect bites and stings.
The germicidal properties of the oil make it very effective for relieving dental pain, tooth ache, sore gums and mouth ulcers.
Clove oil is often recommended for skin care, especially for acne patients. The effects are best achieved when the oil is used in liquid form and spread on a clean, dry rag.
Clove oil is commonly used as a component in bug repellent and insect-repelling candles because the vapor is very potent for the olfactory senses of many insects.
Ways of using, dosage:
bandage: 4-5 drops per 5 ml of vegetable base oil;
bath: 4-5 drops per bath;
vaporization in aroma lamp: 1-4 drops per 15 m2;
for cosmetic and treatment tonics enrichment: 1-2 drops per 10 ml of base;
Analytical quality control:
➔ GCMS analysis – Clove oil, Sri Lanka
There are no reviews yet.